Cheetah v.1.0 Assembly

This is the complete list of materials (and soon the assembly instructions) for the Cheetah quadrotor.

Order List

This order list is a rough recommendation. It should contain all parts, but some familiarity with R/C equipment is assumed.

Motors / BLMCs / Power Distribution

http://www.mikrokopter.de / http://www.flyinghigh.ch

R/C Transmitter / Receiver

We use both the Futaba 2.4 GHz and the “old” 35 MHz system internally with comparable results.

IMPORTANT NOTE: THE RECEIVERS NEED TO OUTPUT THE PPM SUM SIGNAL, SO ONLY THE SUM-SIGNAL TYPE RECEIVERS SHOWN HERE WILL WORK

2.4 GHz

35 MHz

PIXHAWK Electronics

  • 1x pxIMU CHF 400.00
  • 1x pxCOMEx CHF 890.00
  • 1x Cabling set (Molex PicoBlade pre-crimped)

Frame

The quadrotor can be assembled with an aluminium or composite frame.

A) Aluminium Version

  • 1x Frame Product Link 80.15
  • 2x PIXHAWK Cheetah center plate (contact us for details)

B)Milled Carbon Composite Parts

  • 1x Main cross (xx g)
  • 1x Battery plate (xx g)
  • 1x Camera mount top plate (xx g)
  • 1x Camera mount front plate (xx g)
  • 1x Camera mount bottom plate (xx g)

All Materials available from http://www.swiss-composite.ch/

  • CFK Sandwichplates 4,6mm 714.8075 CFK-Wabenplatte 4,6mm Dick 800 x 750mm 1/1 Platte CHF 207.05
Art.-Nr. CFK-Wabenplatte 1 5 10 25
714.8075 CFK-Wabenplatte 4,6mm Dick 800 x 750mm 1/1 Platte Stk. 207.05 191.10 185.40 177.45

Mounts, Screws and Spacers (same for all frame versions)

  • 3x 35mm M3 Spacer (camera tray)
  • 4x 30mm M3 Spacer (battery tray)
  • 4x 6mm M3 Spacer (between upper battery tray slab and power distribution PCB)
  • 4x 10mm M3 Spacer (between distribution PCB and main frame)
Screws
  • 18x 10mm M3 Polyamid Screws (carbon frame parts)
  • 4x 16mm M3 Polyamid Screws (power distribution PCB)
  • 16x 6mm M3 Polyamid Screws (motors)

Onboard Computer Mounting (incl. IMU)

Spacers
  • 4x 10mm damped M3 spacer (with screw on one side)
  • 4x 6mm M2.5 spacer (between base board and damped spacer)
  • 4x 8mm M2.5 spacer (between base board and comEx board)
  • 4x 6mm M2 spacer (between IMU and baseboard)
Screws
  • 4x 6mm M3/M2.5 threaded bolt (polyamid, make this by hand with a M2.5 threader)
  • 8x 3mm M2 flat head steel screw (IMU)

CPU cooling solution

  • Cooler (black version, 19.5 mm height): Digi-Key ATS1095-ND THE COOLER NEEDS TO BE CUT SLIGHTLY TO FIT AND IT NEEDS A HOLE IN THE CENTER.
  • 2x Blower fan: Digi-Key 603-1112-ND
  • Heat pads
  • 1x M3 polyamid nut
  • 1x M3 / 10 mm outer diameter washer
  • 1x 25-30mm M3 polyamid screw

Battery

ONLY ONE OF THESE BATTERIES IS NEEDED PER FLIGHT (ORDER MULTIPLE PER VEHICLE)

  • TP ProPower 3300mAh 3SP30 11.1V (21x43x137mm - 271.2g) [7378] Preis: SFr. 106.00 Eflight (US Product Link)
  • TP ProPower 3850mAh 3SP30 11.1V (24x48x147mm - 309.5g) [7383] Preis: SFr. 125.00 Eflight
  • Battery 3300mAh product link

Connectors

  • 2mm plugs long version (AM-1002A) Eflight (US Product Link)
  • Deans ultra (on each battery and 1x the counter-part for the quadrotor)

Peripherals

These peripherals are connected to the main computer.

GPS

Wifi

S-ATA SSD

Sparkfun

Motor Placement

Motor and Power Supply

  1. Solder the power distribution PCB

As we're using the Mikrokopter BLMCs, this assembly tutorial is quite helpful (but of course only matches regarding the I2C motor controllers): Mikrokopter BLMC assembly

@USER@

Project

Related Sites

Micro Air Vehicles

2009-2011 System

Except where otherwise noted, content on this wiki is licensed under the following license: CC Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported